Thursday, January 3, 2008

IN TODAY'S 'THIS NIGGAH, HERE!' NEWS: DMX TO RELEASE A HIP-HOP ALBUM & A GOSPEL LP IN 2008; SAYS, 'A DOUBLE ALBUM WILL MAKE MUTHAPHUCKAH'S MAD!'

I mean, really! Have you ever read something about someone that was so outrageous and unbelievable, it made you wanna just throw your hands up in frustration and yell to anyone within earshot, 'This niggah, here!'

Rapper DMX is planning to release two new albums in 2008 - one hip hop and one gospel. The two LPs, called Walk With Me Now and You'll Fly With Me Later, will hit stores on the same day. DMX tells MTV, "I (was) the first n**ga to put out two albums in one year, now I'm gonna hit 'em again - drop two albums on the same f**kinn' day, yo. A double album will make muthaf**kas mad, because they gotta spend more money - plus it's already a long (double) album. I'm talking about a hip-hop album and a gospel album." The religious star - who once considered becoming a minister - promises the gospel album will be completely "without cursing", adding, "How 'bout that one? No songs about bitches, no songs about robbing, just straight 'Give God the glory.' "

Young! Yeah, you better keep your fingers crossed!
...

2 comments:

Mina said...

No songs about bitches, no songs about robbing, just straight 'Give God the glory.' "

OMG! I know good and well this niggah didn't just use the words bitches and God in the same sentence?!! Then again, this is DMX.

Anonymous said...

He is crazy. I will make sure I stay far away from that CD package. Lord have mercy!

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Template Designed by Douglas Bowman - Updated to Beta by: Blogger Team
Modified for 3-Column Layout by Hoctro