Monday, October 8, 2007

NEW PICS: CELEBS @ MEKHI PHIFER'S FIANCEE'S ONI CO-ED BABY SHOWER

Actor Mekhi Phifer hosted a baby shower for his fiancee, Oni Souratha, Saturday at a private residence in Los Angeles. Celebs in attendance included: Omar Epps wife, Keisha Epps, Larenz Tate (with his wife Thomasina and their son), Judge Greg Mathis, Don Cheadle, comedian (who ain't funny at all) Chris Spencer (with his wife and their 2 kids), Allen Payne and more.

Phifer, 32, and Souratha, 34, are expecting their first child together, a baby boy, in November. The couple plans on tying the knot soon after the baby is born. Phifer, who was once married to actress Malinda Williams with whom he shares a 7-year-old son, Omikaye, told OK! magazine he's 'well-prepared' for the birth of his second son. He added, “I know what it takes and I’m looking forward to it. I have to be right there. With my first son I cut his umbilical cord and everything, so I’m a hands-on father, to say the least.” ...Yeah, whatever you say, 'Mr. Use To Be Sexy But Ain't No More.'

Phifer's ex-wife--who he once openly bashed on television before going into full bitch/bird-mode to bash her even more in several magazines (I read his words myself in Honey magazine), claiming the reason their marriage fell apart was because 'she'd let herself go' and stopped giving him head--is now happily and deservedly engaged to rapper/dj D-Nice. Damn, that was a long sentence!

Check out more pics from the events as well as a pic of Mekhi with his son, Omikaye, after the jump!









Mekhi Phifer with his son, Omikaye and his fiancee, Oni

2 comments:

kimiverson26 said...

THESE LADIES CAN'T WAIT 2 GET KNOCKED UP BY SOME ACTOR. SHE KINDA LOOKS LIKE THE CHICK FROM CHARM SCHOOL, LIALEEN, I THINK THAT'S HOW U SPELL IT. STRIPPER GIRL

Horatio said...

Gosh, there's a lot of helpful information above!
bake pops reviews | genie bra | bakepops

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Template Designed by Douglas Bowman - Updated to Beta by: Blogger Team
Modified for 3-Column Layout by Hoctro