Thursday, November 29, 2007

SCANS OF DR. DONDA WEST (KANYE'S MOTHER) ENTIRE FUNERAL OBITUARY

Once I finished reading Kanye's mother's obituary, the first word out of my mouth was, 'Wow.' She led a full and prosperous life and she accomplished so much during her time here. The handwritten statement written by Dr. West on her obit was beyond inspirational and deep too. There should be no regrets whatsoever about what she didn't get a chance to do...or a place to go...or a person to see. Our God knows best. He made sure her time here wasn't in vain. She lived to see her son reach international success after coming so close to loosing him. The only true sad, part of all of this is she won't be here in physical form to see her lil Chipmunk get married. I know for a fact that she was looking forward to his wedding. But, the good news, at least from what I have heard, is that Kanye is doing a lot better than people expected. Bless his heart.

As for the family's request to the other attendees asking them to leave the celebrities alone, it couldn't have been more appropriate. I'm glad they did it. As a matter of fact, I think all high-profile celebrity funerals should be private because some people tend to lose their damn minds and get all groupie-giddy-like whenever they see a celeb...no matter where they are.

Case in point: The family of TLC's Lisa Lopes had so much compassion for Lisa's fans that they made her funeral public just so her fans could say goodbye to her alongside Lisa's celebrity friends. I guess her family never took into consideration the fact that some people just don't know how to act when it comes to showing the deceased a little respect. Long story short: once celebs began entering the church, all hell broke loose. 'HEY WHITNEY!', 'OMG! USHER AND CHILLI! USHER AND CHILLI LOOK UP HERE! HEY YALL!', 'JANET!, JANET! OOH, YALL JANET'S HERE!'

I mean, really!

CLICK ON PICS BELOW TO VIEW AND READ DR. WEST'S OBITUARY IN IT'S ORIGINAL FORM. THE REMAINING OBITUARY PAGES ARE AFTER THE JUMP!


SHOUTOUT TO Soul Glo @ LSA FOR POSTING IT THERE FIRST!

I mean really. And some folks are just nosey and uncouth for no reason. I don't mind telling yall that I have an aunt (and she know who she is) who will go to anybody's funeral (rather she knows the deceased or not) just to be nosey and be seen. Tactless, right? Yeah, believe me, I know.

Raise your hand if you have ever cried or just got goosebumps from listening to 'Stand'? Let me find out!



1 Comment:

Anonymous said...

Beautiful! SG, your aunt needs her ass kicked! LOL!

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Template Designed by Douglas Bowman - Updated to Beta by: Blogger Team
Modified for 3-Column Layout by Hoctro